Studying in New Zealand

Published On: 24 Jul 2009

 | Last Updated On: 25 Jun 2013

Students who have studied in New Zealand are earning a reputation for innovative thinking. New Zealand boasts of a progressive education system with state-of-the-art facilities. Qualifications obtained here are internationally recognised. There is a wide range of places offering study opportunities, including state-administered primary and secondary schools, universities, polytechnics, colleges of education and private training establishments. The best thing about studying in NZ is that the expenses involved are comparatively less than the other major destinations viz. the USA, UK and Canada. In fact, it is almost 50% less than that of USA and UK. Offering internationally recognised qualifications at lesser costs, NZ essentially is the "best of both worlds" qualifications.

Applying to New Zealand institutions:

Write directly to the educational institution. The names of major institutions are available on various websites. Most of them have online application forms. Contact your nearest New Zealand Education centre or office. There are some high commissions and embassies which have specialised NZECs. If there are no New Zealand Education centres or offices in your country, please contact your nearest New Zealand embassy or high commission. Contact local agents and representatives. Many New Zealand institutions have local authorised agents and representatives. The names and addresses of these representatives can be obtained directly from the institution and in some countries from the NZEC.

Months of Admission in New Zealand:

As per New Zealand Education System, the academic year is from mid/late February to early November and most universities have 2 semesters with a holiday of 4 weeks in June. Some universities have slightly different schedules and some also offer summer school in the main holiday period in November to February. Intakes of students are mostly in February, July and sometimes in September.

Courses and Eligibility:

Undergraduate Study:

Undergraduate courses in New Zealand are usually for three to four years. Most universities require the students to complete a specified number of modules and assignments before taking up the final examinations. Marks secured in the final examinations determine the eligibility for awarding undergraduate degrees.

Eligibility– Indian students should have a 10+2 qualification (12-year education)

Post-graduate Study:

New Zealand's universities, institutes of technology and polytechnics offer a wide range of postgraduate courses. Postgraduate study in New Zealand generally leads to one of the following three degrees:

  • Postgraduate diploma, usually one year;
  • Master’s degree, usually two years;
  • Doctoral degree, usually three years.

Eligibility– Bachelor’s degree from a recognised university

The different types of post-graduate study include...

  • Postgraduate Diploma: A one-year full-time study, designed for graduates which builds on the subject matter in the academic field of the previous degree.
  • Graduate Diploma: A one-year, full-time course of study for graduates, it does not necessarily always require its students to have prior learning or experience in the subject matter of the diploma.
  • Master's Degree: The master's degree is open to those who have completed a bachelor’s degree. The course of study is usually of one or two year's duration in full-time mode or its equivalent in part-time mode.
  • Doctorate Degree: Doctorate programmes generally take at least 3 years of full-time study to complete.

Cost of Study in New Zealand:

Depending on the course, undergraduate study can cost about NZ$18,000–25,000 a year, while the postgraduate study can cost you about NZ$20,000–40,000 a year. 

Earn while studying

International students enrolled in a higher study programme are eligible to work up to 20 hours per week during the academic year. Students can work full time (40 hrs) in New Zealand only during the summer holidays. The average wage for part-time jobs is NZ$10–15 per hour. International students who have graduated from a course in New Zealand that puts them in the Skilled Migrant Category may apply for a six-month open work permit.

For frequent updates you can share with your friends,

Like us on Facebook, follow us on Twitter and Google+

Do you like this story?
comments powered by Disqus

Related Question and Answer