Minglebox.com
Ask a Question

FAQ

How can I go to Canada for Study?
What are the Language Requirements?
What happens when I arrive in Canada?
How to apply to a school, college or university?
What are the factors to consider for choosing to study in a Canadian Educational Institution?
Is the degree globally recognized?
What is the time span to earn a degree?
Is health insurance required?
What is the procedure to obtain visa for a study permit in Canada?
May I change schools?
I am already in Canada and have a valid study permit. I would like to change my school or program of studies. What do I need to do to modify my study permit?
May I work during my stay in Canada?
Am I allowed to return home for a visit or travel outside Canada during my studies?
How do I obtain an extension of my student authorization?

How can I go to Canada for Study?

There are two major steps to take if you wish to go to Canada to study in a university or college.

  • Firstly, you must be accepted by a recognized university in Canada.
  • Secondly, you must apply for a study permit and must be granted a study permit by the Canadian High Commission.
These two procedures take a considerable time; therefore, you should apply to the school of your choice in time to meet the college deadlines and to have considerable time at least three months to apply for your study permit.

What are the Language Requirements?

You have to be proficient in English or French, depending on the University you choose. Most English universities require a score of 560 + on the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) or a score of 70 on the Canadian Academic English Language (CAEL). Canadian French-language universities usually assess applicants on a case-by-case basis.

What happens when I arrive in Canada?

When you arrive in Canada, you must inform officials at the port of entry that you are an international student picking up your study permit. At that point, you will show the letter issued by the Canadian visa office in your country of origin to an immigration officer, who will issue your study permit. Please note that study permits are not issued by customs officers. The immigration officer at the port of entry will determine whether you may enter Canada and how long you may stay. You must either leave Canada on or before the date set by the immigration officer or have your status extended by an immigration office in Canada.

How to apply to a school, college or university?

Once you have chosen a place to study you will need to apply to that school, college or university. Every school has different rules on how to apply. Make sure you apply early for your course of study. Apply at least six months in advance to primary and secondary schools. University and college students should apply a year before they want to start their studies.

Contact the school where you want to study to learn how to apply. They will give you the right application forms and be able to tell you about:

  • the cost of applying;
  • tuition fees;
  • health insurance;
  • rent and how much it will cost to live in Canada;
  • language tests.
Fill out the application form for the school or schools of your choice, and submit it according to the instructions provided. If the school admits you as a student, they will send you a letter of acceptance. You need a letter of acceptance in order to apply for a Study Permit.

What are the factors to consider for choosing to study in a Canadian Educational Institution?

For studying in Canada or any country abroad a student has to take into consideration a lot of factors which lead to a final decision about studying in a particular institution. This includes the student’s geographical restrictions, finances (cost of study and living expenses), entry requirements of a particular course of study and such factors that lead to a final decision, which leads you to your goal.

Is the degree globally recognized?

A degree from a Canadian University is recognized around the world and is usually equivalent to an American degree or a degree from another Commonwealth country. Professional and specialized programs such as medicine, nursing and engineering are accredited by reliable and reputable agencies. Current and new academic programs are regularly reviewed by provincial, institutional or regional bodies to ensure quality standards. Canada does not have a transfer of credits process similar to that found in the U.S.

What is the time span to earn a degree?

A bachelor's or undergraduate degree takes three to four years to complete. All honors programs require a high level of achievement and concentration in the subject. An honors degree is generally a forerunner for admission into graduate studies. A master's degree usually requires at least one year of full-time study and includes a thesis. A doctoral degree, or PhD, requires at least three years of additional full-time study, with at least one year on campus. In most cases, a master's degree is required before admission into a doctoral program, but some universities will accept students who have completed an honors degree.

Is health insurance required?

You will have to arrange for medical coverage before you arrive in Canada. Medical coverage varies from province to province and sometimes from university to university within each province.  Also, make sure whether the universities you are applying to, have any medical insurance plans for international students.The provinces of Alberta, British Columbia and Saskatchewan cover international students under their provincial health care plans. Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island and Quebec do not cover international students under their provincial health care plans. International students planning to study in one of these provinces must arrange for private medical coverage through private insurance companies.


What is the procedure to obtain visa for a study permit in Canada?

Once a student has secured his position in a good recognized university in Canada and received an unconditional offer letter and has paid the 2 terms Tuition fees then a visa can be obtained by applying to The Canadian High Commission for a study permit. Visa’s are issued to genuine students, who fulfill the requirements of the High Commission, with excellent academics, a strong required TOEFL/IELTS score and an exquisite presentation of your visa file, a sound financial background to give assurance that you will be able to pay for your expenses (living and cost of study both) in Canada and you must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada when you have completed your studies.

May I change schools?

You may change institutions and/or program of study to others at the same level. Applications for changing schools can be obtained from the nearest Canada Immigration Center. However, if the terms and conditions on your study permit state that you are required to attend a specific school, then if you wish to change schools, you must apply for a new study permit and provide the appropriate documentation. This may be done while you are in Canada.

I am already in Canada and have a valid study permit. I would like to change my school or program of studies. What do I need to do to modify my study permit?

If you are a student at the primary school level and you are moving on to high school or if you are a high school student and you are moving on to post-secondary studies, you need to submit an application to modify your study permit at the Citizenship and Immigration Canada Case Processing Center in Vegreville, Alberta.

However, if you are enrolled in a post-secondary program (doing studies after the high school level), you may change your school, level, program and field of studies without applying for a new study permit. You don’t need to apply for a change to the condition of your study permit either. You may continue to use your study permit as long as it is valid.

May I work during my stay in Canada?

You may work on campus at the institution where you study without a work permit, if you are a full-time student at a publicly-funded post-secondary institution or a private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees. You require a work permit if the intended employment is an essential and integral part of your course of study (this does not apply to accounting students, medical interns or medical residents); or if the intended employment is related to an approved research or training program. Off-campus work is an option for students studying at certain publicly-funded post-secondary institutions in Quebec, Manitoba and New Brunswick. Negotiations are underway to make off-campus work more widely available in other provinces.

International students who graduate from a publicly-funded post-secondary institution in the metropolitan regions of Montreal, Toronto and Vancouver, and who find employment in their field of study, may apply for a work permit for up to one year of post-graduation employment in Canada. Students who graduate from a publicly-funded post-secondary institution outside of these areas, and who find employment in their field of study outside of these areas, will be eligible to work for two years instead of one year.

Am I allowed to return home for a visit or travel outside Canada during my studies?

If you leave Canada and want to return, you must have:

  • a valid passport or travel documents
  • a valid study permit if you are returning to study in Canada and
  • a valid temporary resident visa if you are a citizen of a designated country for which Canada requires a visa.
If you are a citizen of a designated country and you travel to a country other than the United States, Greenland or Saint-Pierre et Miquelon, you will need a multiple-entry visa to re-enter Canada. If your temporary resident visa has expired or if your visa was only valid for a single entry, you must re-apply for a temporary resident visa at a Canadian visa office outside Canada before you can re-enter Canada.

How do I obtain an extension of my student authorization?

If you wish to extend your study permit, you can do so within Canada. Contact the nearest Canada Immigration Centre at least two months before the expiry of your study permit, and ask for an application to be mailed to you. All applications for study permits within Canada must be mailed and processed by Citizenship and Canada's Immigration central processing centre in Vegreville, Albert.