Avantika University - Admission open for Engineering - Apply Now!!   MIT Institute Of Design - Admission open for Design(Fashion Marketing & Design Management) - Apply Now!!

notices

Quick Student visa to study in Canada

Published On: 20 Jul 2018 | Last Updated On: 20 Jul 2018

A faster and simpler visa processing system for international students from India and three other countries has been introduced by Canada. Under the new programme, your study permits will be processed within 45 days as opposed to the previous (and in some cases, still existing) 60-day period.

 

 

 

SDS Programme

To students applying for a study permit from China, India, Vietnam and the Philippines, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) the Student Direct Stream (SDS) programme was made available from June 8. “To succeed academically in Canada, Students from those countries who demonstrate upfront that they have the financial resources and language skills will benefit from faster processing times," said IRCC.

 

In India, as of June 08, the erstwhile Student Partnership Program (SPP) was replaced with the SDS programme. For students in India, China, the Philippines, and Vietnam, The new SDS programme replaces existing facilitation programmes.

 

SDS Requirements

To be part of the SDS and to benefit from expedited processing, you will need to provide proof that:

  • You have been accepted by an eligible post-secondary designated learning institute (DLI)
  • You have paid the tuition for the first year
  • You have obtained a Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) of $10,000 from one of the financial institutions approved by the IRCC to provide this service
  • An upfront medical examination has been completed by you
  • You have the minimum-required IELTS level of English language ability of 6.0 in all categories (listening, reading, writing and speaking)

 

Three important things to remember while applying under SDS:

  • You need to meet additional requirements -- language levels that are stricter than regular study permit requirements -- to qualify for SDS, according to IRCC's official release.
  • You can apply if you're a legal resident of China, India, the Philippines, and Vietnam. If you live in another country even though you're a citizen of one of these four countries, then you have to apply through the regular study permit application process, the IRCC official website said.
  • If you move or change your address, telephone number or any other contact information after you apply, you must inform the IRCC.

 

Post-approval of your application

1) It will send you a letter of introduction. You need to show this letter to the immigration official when you arrive in Canada. It is not your study permit.

2) It will also send you a visitor visa (temporary resident visa) to enter Canada. The visa will be in your passport. You must enter Canada before it expires.

3) Your study permit is valid until the end of your school programme.

 

Post rejection of your application

It will send you a letter explaining why you were refused. If you have questions about why you were refused, contact the visa office that sent the refusal letter.

Do you like this story?
comments powered by Disqus
subscribe to our Newsletter