RSS Feed FAQ'S

What is the eligibility criteria to study in Australia?

Most Australian universities accept the graduation system of three years for entry into most postgraduate courses. An Indian bachelor degree like B.A., B.Com or B.Sc. (ordinary) is equivalent to an Australian Bachelor (Ordinary) Degree. However, some courses and universities may require a qualification equivalent to Australian Bachelor (Honours) Degree, which requires either a honours graduation degree like B.A. (H), B.Com (H) etc. or 16 years of formal education, which would mean another year after graduation or a four year degree course like B.E., B.Tech and other such courses. For most...

What academic records would I be required to furnish for studying in Australia?

Full details of your education including your course subjects and grades are required in the applications. Transcripts or official records of your previous academic qualifications are crucial for your application. Standard X Mark sheet Standard XII Mark sheet Bachelor Degree / Provisional Certificate with mark lists Students applying for admission are required to submit an official transcript from each college or university that they have attended after secondary school with complete details of the subjects, credits involved and other details like correspondence courses,...

What are the standardized tests that Australia Universities could ask for?

English Proficiency Tests: IELTS : For most courses and universities, international students are required to take IELTS (International English Language Test) which is regularly administered by the British Council. Some universities may accept TOEFL as an alternative. TOEFL : This test is conducted by ETS for International students applying to a University abroad. This is accepted by most Australian universities . Note:  Some Universities may waive IELTS/TOEFL if you can get a letter from institution that you have last studied in mentioning that you have been studying in...

What is the application process for studying in Australia?

Admissions for Australian universities are very competitive. A good academic record is a must to gain admissions in one of the reputed universities. Send enquiries at least 12 months before the proposed date of admission. There are three ways to get application forms: Requesting Application Forms via e-mail :  You can request application forms from the universities website. Most universities have a form on their website which can be completed online to request application material. Downloading from the university website : Many universities have a downloadable and ready to...

On what criteria will my pre-visa application be assessed?

Your pre-visa application will be assessed on the basis of the following criteria: English language requirements: Like in the other foreign countries, all international students whose native language is not English should take up the English proficiency tests (TOEFL/IELTS) Electronic confirmation of enrollment-eCoE: The DIAC issues a certificate to students to confirm their admission into the university and this certificate is called the eCoE. This certificate is very important for visa processing and extension. Depending on your nationality and the principal course of...

Who can be a sponsor and how much funds can be shown?

Sponsor/s can be the applicant, parents, grandparents, or spouse only (relatives like brother /sister /uncle /aunt /cousin / family friend are not acceptable). School applicants have no restriction on sponsor/s. As for the funds that can be shown: For Master’s and Doctorate Courses: Sponsors must provide evidence of cash assets for the first year tuition fee (as on the letter of offer) and living expenses (assumed at A$ 12000 p.a.) and access to additional funds (from acceptable sources) to meet the cost of the remainder of study and stay in Australia. Commercial...

What is the level of English proficiency required in Australia?

English language skills are a requirement for receiving an Australian student visa. IELTS, TOEFL, Cambridge (CAE) and Pearson (PTE) test results are accepted by the Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) for visa purposes. Institutions set their own English language requirements for course entry, and the English proficiency score needed for your course may be different to the score needed to secure your visa. You should check entry requirements with your institution. All students have to demonstrate a minimum level of proficiency, measured by...

What happens once I have met the pre visa assessments?

Once you have met the Pre-visa requirements (PVR), you will be advised to undergo further processing. This includes payment of course tuition fee to the Australian educational institution and a medical examination. It is essential that the student and the accompanying dependent(s) meet the Australian Health requirements before a visa may be granted. This involves a medical check and an x-ray for applicants over 16. Applicants will need to present an original valid passport to identify themselves to the Doctor and Radiologist. In some cases medical results will be referred to Australia and as...

What is the total processing time for an Australia student visa?

As a general rule, applicants should allow a four (4) to six (6) week timeframe for processing of applications. Factors that may delay this processing time include: Medical referral to Australia and the need for any subsequent medical tests; Document verification including educational documents, employment references and bank statements; Applications which are incomplete and require the visa office to make contact with the applicant or the applicant's agent. Click here for details on the Documents required for student visa For Frequent updates you can share...

How important is health insurance to study in Australia?

Australia offers a special health cover system to its international students. This is called the Overseas Student Health Cover or OSHC. It is compulsory for all international students to have Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for themselves and their dependents, where applicable, for the duration of the visa. The OSHC will cover the medical expenses for the duration of time allotted in your student visa. The premium for OSHC is only to be paid once the PVA requirements have been met. The current premiums for OSHC are AUD 274 for a single person and AUD 545 for a whole family. It is...

.

1 2 

Ask a Question